Dr. David Scot Zimmerman
Dr. David S. Zimmerman
Last updated: Nov 30, 2025

Dr. David S. Zimmerman

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 41 years
  • Graduation year: 1980
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1255357307

Dr. David S. Zimmerman M.D.

Family Physician

He is located at 145 Thunder Drive in Vista, CA 92083. Can help patients with the following: Fever, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Mold Exposure, Obesity, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1255357307. Appointment can be made via the phone number (760) 941-9002. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at http://optumcaremedical.com?o=CARE:NPS:OC_9.1_2020:YEXT:OC:GEN:2046CAD10:n_a:n_a:n_a:n_a:n_a. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. David Scot Zimmerman, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. David S. Zimmerman.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. David S. Zimmerman is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Beaver Medical Group P C

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Actavis Pharma $94

Other

Food and Beverage $95

Studies

Graduated in 1980

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: http://optumcaremedical.com?o=CARE:NPS:OC_9.1_2020:YEXT:OC:GEN:2046CAD10:n_a:n_a:n_a:n_a:n_a
  • Email Now:

Affiliated practices

Optumcare Medical Group
3460 Katella Avenue
Los Alamitos, 90720 CA
(562) 594-6599

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 35 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Christine Ann Strohmeyer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 130 Cedar Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Telesforo Alcon Molina
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 130 Cedar Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. David E. Jones
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 145 Thunder Drive Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Saeed Afaneh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 111 Campus Way Suite 300 San Marcos, 92078, CA
Dr. Irina F. Proshkina
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 130 Cedar Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Sanaz Majd
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 740 Garden View Court Suite 207 Encinitas, 92024, CA
Dr. Deryien Norie Chen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 130 Cedar Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Sophia Le Bradley
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 130 Cedar Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Marie Chrys Patrick
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 134 Grapevine Road Vista, 92083, CA
Dr. Hugh K. Hodsman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1st Floor 145 Thunder Drive Vista, 92083, CA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. David Scot Zimmerman?

Dr. David Scot Zimmerman's office is located at 145 Thunder Drive in Vista, CA 92083.

What conditions does Dr. David Scot Zimmerman treat?

Dr. David Scot Zimmerman provides treatment for Fever, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Mold Exposure, Obesity, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. David Scot Zimmerman accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. David Scot Zimmerman accepts insurance.

Does Dr. David Scot Zimmerman have affiliation with practices?

Dr. David Scot Zimmerman is affiliated with Optumcare Medical Group.